Awards

Individual Award winners

2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012

2016-2017

Thunderdome Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Mary Preston Austin (20P/19D)
Outstanding Attorney – Blake VanKerkhoff (18 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney – Richard Green (17 ranks)

Richard Calkins Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Mary Preston Austin (19P/20D)

Illinois State University Invitational
Outstanding Witness – Joel Erickson (18 ranks)

Cornshucker Challenge
Outstanding Attorney – Mary Preston Austin (18 ranks)

Queen City Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Mary Preston Austin (19P/18D)
Outstanding Attorney – Nicole Miller (19 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney – Isaac Hendren (17 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Blake VanKerkhoff (20 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Isaac Hendren (19 ranks)

Loras Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Mary Preston Austin (19 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney – Richard Green (19 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney – Nicole Miller (19 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Isaac Hendren (20 ranks)

Joliet Regional
Outstanding Attorney -Mary Preston Austin (19 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Alex Zebutis (17 ranks D/16 ranks P)

Geneva ORCS
Outstanding Attorney – Mary Preston Austin (16 ranks)

Coaches Awards
Attorney of the Year – Mary Preston Austin
Witness of the Year – Isaac Hendren
Rookie of the Year – Alex Zebutis
Most Improved – Joel Erickson

2015-2016

Thunderdome Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Jasmine Stein (19 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney – Clarke Doig (19 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Mary Preston Austin (17 ranks)

Cornshucker Challenge
Outstanding Attorney – Clarke Doig (18 ranks)

Illinois State University Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Corbin McNeill (18 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Gabby Siefert (18 ranks)

Billiken Barristers’ Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Clarke Doig (18 ranks)

Xavier Invitational
Outstanding Witness – Rachel Lies (18 ranks D/17 ranks P)

Mid-Missouri Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Chris Prescher (18 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Caitlin McNamara (16 ranks)

Great Chicago Fire Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Jasmine Stein (20 ranks)

Loras Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Chris Prescher (19 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Charis Valmores (19 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Rachel Lies (18 ranks)

Columbus Regional
Outstanding Attorney – Natalie Bishop (18 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney – Chris Prescher (17 ranks)

Joliet Regional
Outstanding Attorney – Jasmine Stein (17 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Sophia Smith (20 ranks)

Geneva ORCS
Outstanding Attorney – Natalie Bishop (18 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney – Chris Prescher (17 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Rachel Lies (18 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Isaac Hendren (16 ranks)

Nationals (Greenville)
Outstanding Attorney – Jasmine Stein (43 ranks prosecution/40 ranks defense)

Coaches Awards
Attorney of the Year – Jasmine Stein
Witness of the Year – Isaac Hendren
Rookie of the Year – Sophia Smith
Most Improved – Gabby Siefert

2014-2015

Thunderdome Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Jasmine Stein (19 ranks, both sides)
Outstanding Attorney – Clarke Doig (17 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Charis Valmores (17 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Selby Mills (19 ranks for WCMT & 17 ranks Bye-Buster)

Middle Tennessee State University Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Clarke Doig (18 ranks)

Hoosier Hoedown
Outstanding Attorney – Chris Prescher (18 ranks)

Loras Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Jasmine Stein (20 ranks)

Joliet Regional
All Region Attorney – Jasmine Stein (19 ranks)
All Region Witness – Charis Valmores (18 ranks)
All Region Witness – Adam Eaton (18 ranks)

Geneva ORCS
All ORCS Attorney – Jasmine Stein (19 ranks)
All ORCS Attorney – Clarke Doig (18 ranks)
All ORCS Witness – Abigail Canfield (18 ranks)

Nationals (Cincinnati)
All American Attorney – Jasmine Stein (23 ranks)

Coaches Awards
Attorney of the Year – Jasmine Stein
Witness of the Year – Charis Valmores
Rookie of the Year – Richard Green
Most Improved – Chris Prescher

2013-2014

Thunderdome Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Jasmine Stein (19 ranks/17 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney – Drew Chambers (17 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Abigail Canfield (19 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Ruth Joyce (20 ranks)

Middle Tennessee State University Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Jasmine Stein (20 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney – Drew Chambers (18 ranks)

Illini Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Drew Chambers (19 ranks)

Mid-Missouri Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Clarke Doig (17 ranks)

Loras Invitational
Outstanding Witness – Chris Prescher (19 ranks)

Waukegan ORCS
All ORCS Attorney – McNair Nichols (18 ranks)

Nationals (Orlando)
All American Witness – Ruth Joyce (25 ranks)

Coaches Awards
Attorney of the Year – Drew Chambers
Witness of the Year – Ruth Joyce
Rookie of the Year – Ruth Joyce
Most Improved – Lauren Carini

2012-2013

Quincy Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Jasmine Stein

Middle Tennessee State University Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – McNair Nichols (19 ranks)

Mid-Missouri Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – Trenton Van Oss (16 ranks)

Minnesota Regional
All Region Attorney – Trenton Van Oss (19 ranks)
All Region Witness – Jason Chapman (18 ranks)

Waukegan ORCS
All ORCS Attorney – Jasmine Stein (17 ranks)
All ORCS Witness – Jason Chapman (17 ranks)

Nationals (Washington D.C.)
All American Attorney – McNair Nichols (24 ranks)

Coaches Awards
Attorney of the Year – Trenton Van Oss
Witness of the Year – Jason Chapman
Rookie of the Year – Jasmine Stein
Most Improved – Annie Chestnut

2011-2012

Quincy Invitational
Outstanding Attorney – McNair Nichols (9 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney – David Washko (9 ranks)
Outstanding Witness – Jason Chapman (10 ranks)

Notre Dame Regional
All Region Attorney – Trenton Van Oss (18 ranks)