2018-2019

2018-2019 Season

This was our 8th full season of competition.

Civil Case – On June 29, 2017, Defendant Danny Kosack was scheduled to appear on the highly-rated show Midlands After Dark with Alex Grace (produced by Plaintiff Midlands Television Studios, Inc.) with Elias, Kosack’s chimpanzee. But a rehearsal before the show went terribly wrong when Elias attacked the people in the room. Plaintiff’s writer Chris Villafana was killed during the attack, and Plaintiff and Defendant have sued each other for negligence.

Tournaments & Results

Arch Invitational (Washington University) – October 13-14, 2018 (2 teams)
NIU Invitational (Northern Illinois University) – October 27-28, 2018 (2 teams)
Illinois State University Invitational (Illinois State University) – November 2-4, 2018 (2 teams)
Cornshucker Challenge (University of Iowa) – November 17-18, 2018 (Team 1016)
Don Racheter Invitational (Central College) – January 19-20, 2019 (2 teams)
Loras Invitational (Loras College) – January 25-26, 2019 (Team 1017)
Wheaton Regional – February 8-10, 2019 (2 teams)
Geneva ORCS – March 8-10, 2019 (2 teams)

Arch Invitational – October 13-14, 2018

Team Thunder: record 2-4-2
Team Perry: record 7-1, 1st place
Tab Summary

Thunder

Perry

Outstanding Witness Peter Macolino (18 ranks), Outstanding Attorneys Mary Preston Austin (20P/18D) and Isaac Hendren (18 ranks)

NIU Invitational – October 27-28, 2018

Team Thunder: record 4-3-1
Team Perry: record 4-4
Tab Summary

Thunder

Perry

Outstanding Attorney Mary Preston Austin (19P/16D), Outstanding Witnesses Caleb Hanlon (17 ranks) & Claire Bullington (18 ranks) and Outstanding Attorney Isaac Hendren (20 ranks)

ISU Invitational – November 2-4, 2018

Team Thunder: record 4-4
Team Perry: record 5-2-1, 6th place
Tab Summary

Thunder

Perry

Outstanding Attorney Isaac Hendren (18 ranks), Outstanding Witness Peter Macolino (16 ranks) and not pictured, Outstanding Attorney Mary Preston Austin (19 ranks)

Cornshucker Challenge – November 17-18, 2018

Team Paw and Order: record 6-2, 2nd place
Tab Summary

Paw and Order

Outstanding Attorneys Isaac Hendren (16 ranks) and Mary Preston Austin (18 ranks)

Don Racheter Invitational – January 19-20, 2019

Paw & Order: record 6-2, 1st place
Continuous Positive Reinforcement: record 4-4
Tab Summary

Paw & Order (with Dr. Don Racheter)

Continuous Positive Reinforcement (with Dr. Don Racheter)

Outstanding Attorneys Cameron Wall (18 ranks), Isaac Hendren (16 ranks), Outstanding Witness Claire Bullington (17 ranks), Outstanding Attorney Mary Preston (17 ranks) and Outstanding Witness Estefy Hernandez (18 ranks)

Loras Invitational – January 25-26, 2019

Continuous Positive Reinforcement: 5-3
Tab Summary

Continuous Positive Reinforcement

Outstanding Witness Brady Coughlin (19 ranks)
Outstanding Attorney Claire Bullington (19 ranks)

Wheaton Regional – February 8-10, 2019

Paw & Order: record 7-1, 1st place
Continuous Positive Reinforcement: 6-1-1, 4th place
Tab Summary

Paw & Order

Continuous Positive Reinforcement

Outstanding Attorneys Michael Klein (18 ranks), Courtney Baer (18 ranks)
Outstanding Witnesses Brady Coughlin (20 ranks), Cameron Wall (20 ranks), Claire Bullington (16 ranks),
Outstanding Attorney Mary Preston Austin (18 ranks)

Geneva ORCS – March 8-10, 2019

Paw & Order: record 5-3 CS 20
Continuous Positive Reinforcement: record 2-6
Tab Summary

Paw & Order

Continuous Positive Reinforcement

Outstanding Attorney Mary Preston Austin (18 ranks P/17 ranks D)
Outstanding Witness Cameron Wall (19 ranks)