2019-2020 Season

This was our 9th full season of competition.

Criminal Case – Did Jordan Ryder intentionally push his daughter, who had been diagnosed with brittle bone disease, off a cliff at the Caulkins Campground?  Or did Ryder just take her there knowing that the hike would kill her?

Tournaments & Results

Arch Invitational (Washington University) – October 12-13, 2019 (2 teams)
Dairyland Classic (Carthage/UW Milwaukee) – October 26-27, 2019 (2 teams)
Illinois State University Invitational (Illinois State University) – November 8-10, 2019 (2 teams)
Colonel Classic (Eastern Kentucky University)– November 23-24, 2019 (2 teams)
Racheter Invitational (Central College) – January 17-18, 2020 (1 team)
Loras Invitational (Loras College) – January 25-26, 2020 (2 teams)
Wheaton Regional – February 7-9, 2020 (2 teams)
Cedar Rapids ORCS – March 6-8, 2020 (1 team)

Arch Invitational – October 12-13, 2019

Team Thunder: record 4-3-1
Team Crusaders: record 5-2-1, 7th place
Tab Summary

Thunder

Crusaders

Outstanding Attorney Courtney Baer (18 ranks) & Outstanding Attorney and Outstanding Witness Claire Bullington (18/17 ranks)

Dairyland Classic – October 26-27, 2019

Team Thunder: record 6-1-1, 3rd place
Team Crusaders: record 7-1, 1st place
Tab Summary

Thunder

Crusaders – winner of Spirit of AMTA

Outstanding Attorney Cameron Wall (17 ranks), Outstanding Witness Caleb Hanlon (15 ranks), Outstanding Attorneys Claire Bullington (20 ranks) & Courtney Baer (19 ranks)

ISU Invitational – November 8-10, 2019

Team Thunder: record 5-3
Team Crusaders: record 4-4
Tab Summary

Thunder

Crusaders

Outstanding Attorney Claire Bullington (18 ranks)

Colonel Classic – November 23-24, 2019

Team Thunder: record 4-3-1
Team Crusaders: record 2-6
Tab Summary

Both Teams

Outstanding Attorney Claire Bullington (19 ranks)

Racheter Invitational – January 17-18, 2020

Team 1033: record 4-4
Tab Summary

Team 1033

Outstanding Attorney (19 ranks) and Witness (19 ranks) Cameron Wall

Loras Invitational – January 25-26, 2020

Team 1032: record 6-2
Team 1033: record 6-2
Tab Summary

Team 1032

Team 1033

Outstanding Witnesses Gianna Lazzaro (19 ranks), Cameron Wall (20 ranks) and Willow Vander Kooi (18 ranks) and Outstanding Attorneys Alec Doherty (20 ranks) and Courtney Baer (18 ranks)

Wheaton Regional – February 7-8, 2020

Team 1032: record 5-3, 7th place
Team 1033: record 4-4
Tab Summary

Team 1032

Team 1033

Outstanding Attorney Cameron Wall (17 ranks) and Outstanding Witness Willow Vander Kooi (17 ranks)

Cedar Rapids ORCS – March 6-8, 2020

Team 1032: record 4-4
Tab Summary

Team 1032

Outstanding Witness Cameron Wall (18 ranks)